Loading...

I am a teacher. Can I claim a tax deduction for newspapers that I purchase to use in the classroom?

October 28th, 2014

1 answer

If the main reason for the purchase of the newspapers is for their use in the course of teaching and that use can be clearly demonstrated, then the work-related portion of the cost may be tax deductible.  See Taxation Ruling 95/14 paragraph 168.
I hope this helps :-)

Comments

comments

#1

Please login or Register to Submit Answer