Loading...

Can I claim a tax deduction for relocation expenses?

October 27th, 2014

I am a nurse that has been transferred interstate to work at another hospital.  Can I claim a tax deduction for moving expenses such as travel and removalist costs?
Thanks, Anna

Comments

comments

1 answer

Hi Anna
Thanks for your question
Unfortunately your relocation expenses would generally not be tax deductible.
Please refer to TR 95/15 which specifically deals with tax deductions for nurses.  Paragraph 187 states:
If a nursing employee transfers employment from one locality to another and incurs expenses in moving from one place of residence to a new place to take up duties of the new position, those expenses are not incurred in gaining or producing assessable income and is not deductible under subsection 51(1) of the Act. The nursing employee is travelling to his or her work and not between two places of employment.
I hope this answer helps.
Good luck with your move :)
 

Comments

comments

#1

Please login or Register to Submit Answer